This website is for sale, please contact us for more information
  • No data

Belasitsa Petrich

Belasitsa Petrich is a football (soccer) club from Bulgaria.

Talk Belasitsa Petrich

Are you a fan of Belasitsa Petrich or want to know more about the club? Then you can discuss Belasitsa Petrich with other fans on the messageboard here.

Belasitsa Petrich News

Want to know more about Belasitsa Petrich? We gather news from various medias about Belasitsa Petrich and you find them in the news section


About Belasitsa Petrich

This article is about the Bulgarian football club. For the mountain range, see Belasitsa. For the football club from the Republic of Macedonia, see FK Belasica.

PFC Belasitsa is a Bulgarian football (soccer) club from the town of Petrich, currently playing in the Bulgarian South-West V AFG. The team founded 1923 in football (soccer). They play at the Tzar Samuil Stadium in Petrich, which has a capacity of 9,500.In August 2009 because of financial problems Belasitsa announced they won't be playing in Western B Group.The club is sent to Bulgarian South-West V AFG.

History

PFC Belasitsa Petrich was founded in 1923 as FC Manush Voivoda.From 1957 in football (soccer) the club was called DFS Belasitsa after the union of the local football clubs "Stroitel", "Cherveno zname", "Torpedo" and "Spartak", i.e. all the teams from Petrich. Belasitsa's best season in the TBI A Football Group was in the 2005/2006 season – 6 place. The club has played a total of 9 seasons in the first division and 24 seasons in the Bulgarian second division. In 2008, the president of Belasitsa Kostadin Hadzhiivanov was arrested in Greece. After the 2008/09 season, the club was relegated to B PFG. However, due to the delayed registration of players and financial problems, the team was sent to play in the Bulgarian South-West V AFG.

Previous names

- 1923 FC Manush Voivoda
- 1928 FC Luben Vesov
- 1931 FC Macedonia
- 1946 FC Ilinden
- 1948 FC Spartak

Most league appearances for Belaitsa Petrich in A PFG

- 1. Dimitar Karadaliev – 108
- 2. Lozan Trenchev – 105
- 3. Yordan Popov – 101
- 4. Valeri Stoyanov – 93
- 5. Aleksandar Vukov – 86

Season record goals for Belasitsa Petrich

- 1. Kostadin Kabranov – 22
- 2. Dimitar Karadaliev – 19
- 3. Marcelo Gonçalves Vieira – 18
- 4. Georgi Bibishkov – 16
- 4. Dimitar Dimitrov (football manager) – 16
- 5. Gabrijel Radojičić – 13
- 5. Ivan Yanev – 13

As of March 2009





Belasitsa Petrich'2008


Notable managers

- Najim Shensoy (2008)
- Miroslav Mitev (2007)
- Stevica Kuzmanovski (2005–2007)
- Petar Mihtarski (2003–2004)
- Slovomir Katic (2002–2003)
- Krasimir Chakarov
- Yordan Arsov
- Ludmil Goranov (2000–2001)
- Grigor Petkov (1999–2000)
- Vasil Metodiev
- Kiril Ivkov
- Pavel Panov

- Edin Ademović
- Webert Da Silva Miguel
- Vatinei César Moreira dos Santos
- Eduardo Du Bala
- Júlio César Mendes Moreira
- Elidiano Marques
- Marcos Antônio Malachias Júnior
- Rogerio Pereira
- Marcelo Gonçalves Vieira
- Rodrigo Augusto Costa
- Georgi Bibishkov
- Ventsislav Ivanov
- Ivailo Ivankov
- Kostadin Kabranov
- Dimitar Karadaliev
- Svetlan Kondev
- Vladimir Manolkov
- Yordan Minev
- Dimitar Mutafov
- Yordan Popov
- Zdravko Stankov
- Lozan Trenchev
- Joel Kiki
- Ivan Sertić
- Zakirija Ramadan
- Gabrijel Radojičić
|}




© The Global Football Database (GFDb.com) 2004-2011. All rights reserved. Arco Iris Media Aps.